Cycle News is a weekly magazine that covers all aspects of motorcycling including Supercross, Motocross and MotoGP as well as new motorcycles
Issue link: https://magazine.cyclenews.com/i/126243
AMAO-36
19n Scrambles
Black Plate
Top 20
By Bill Spencer
250 EX
Steve Monger
0 -36 Indoor ST
San Jose. Calif.
Dec. 4. 1976
By Bill Spencer
Dennis Spence
Steve Brandt
Man Carothers
John Tavis
Dallas Davis
Kim Jorgensen
EDric W eisler
Alex J orgensen
Duane Sp %ence
St eve Hall
Mitch David son
Jeff Eide
Td Mulienax
Dave Taylor
Benny King
Unknown
Bob M asters
Ricky Raanes
Un known
Mi ke Jen nings
TROPHY
PICKUP
T ro phies lor Antelope
Ram blers M/C D ua l Eure>pean Scrambles
6- 1 1-76 can be collected
all the w ay u p t o the first
race01 the new ye ar, 19n.
These tro phies c ost us
$25.00 ea ch, so c ome and
ge t them o r call J6O.34OO
as k lor John. 9 a m -5 pm. (2)
D esert D aisys trophy
p ick up at Ya maha 01 M ontclair 1714) 62 4-9651. 5462
Holt Blvd ., Montclair. CA (21
Tro p h ies l o r t he O ct. 24
Prai rie D ogs Har e Scrambles can be p ic k ed up at
0 ·37 races J an . 16 an d
Jan. 23 o r ca ll (71 4) 84 2-
80 NOV/JR
Bryan Keltner
Darin DiMaria
80 EX
Doug Chandler
Bill Arbogast
100 NOV/JR
Chris Baker
Mitch Luhdorff
100 EX
Doug Chandler
100 NOV
Rick Lovitt
John Gonzales
125 NOV
Jim Filice
Danny Espinosa
Art Anchondo
125 J R
Ryan Seidel
Pat Krzrarich
Kevin Gon zales
125 EX
Rod Spencor
t75 NOV
Keith Hyatt
200 NOV/JR
Dale Hansen
Randy Freeman
Dale Fredrickson
250 NOV " A"
Steve boone
Jim Filice
Mat Crowley
250NOV"B "
Tom Santoro
Brian Cavanaugh
Art Slocum
250JR
J eff Atkins
Manuel Ponte
Tony Gould
250 EX
GaryTonda
John Tavis
Chuck Miller
360 NOV
Paul Green
Leonard Ponte
360 J R
Jerry Kennedy
Bill Ripley
360 EX
John Tavis
Tony Alves
Rick Silva
OVERALL TOP AVE
GaryTonda
Rod Spencer
John Tavis
Pat Krzrar ich
Paul Furbush
Scott Poder gios
Hon
Vam
Hod
Vem
Vam
Hod
l i st i n g
in
t h is
department. p lease m a il
information
with
SI. 00
per week tha t it is to run
to: Cycle News Trophy
Pickup.
498.
90801.
Box
Beach. CA
L ong
TRophies l or t he A ugust 29. 197 6 Bu zzard s
Eu ropean Scrambles may
be p icked up at the Hil~
toppers, D esert Donkey's
D ua l Eu ropea n Scr ambles. II you are unavai~
able that w ee k en d . ph .
(213) 358-2 878 lor
arrangements.
••••••••••
••• r •••~r·1
Ie
~ _
::
LUBE .
. 1 111 1: , ~ ,
I~ ~:
Duralube Riders S weep
ORA 2!WMuIe Team
Monte Lee -;
1st 250 Expert
Tim Plant 1st 175 Expe rt
Riley Duncan '1st O p en N o vi c e
Scott Duncan 1st 25 0 Nov ice
Red Mountain
Jolene Payne -
32
1st Novi ce PP
NOTICE: Ouralube uaer s Call
213-797-1'62 wfth win resu lts.
Canday or nigh t.
Suz
S U1
Ya rn
Vam
Yarn
Suz
AMA 0 -37 Desert
Ltwt. Oiv. II
1976 Final Standings
HOD
Hod
Suz
Vam
Yam
Yam
Yam
Hod
Hod
Bul
Tri
Bul
Bul
Vam
Vam
Bul
Suz
Hon
Bul
Bul
Bul
Bul
Bul
Hon
Oss
Bul
Vam
Vam
Bul
Hon
Vam
Bul
40
33
32
26
'24
TT Scram bles
Porterville. Calif.
Dec. 18. 1976
By Cosmic Cat & CO.
MINI NOV
Rithi e M orr is
Ryan Land
St even Hill
MINlJR
M ike Hale
M ike W esson
Kirk Gilber t
MINI EX
Robert Land
Rob Ely
Mike Vi t al
100 NOV
Todd Copley
Steve Lopez
Keith Hart ma n
l00 J R
Clark Sumner
Edd ie Sha fer
Bert St ephens
100 EX
M ike Garrison
M ike Vital
Frank Schoenbachler
125 NOV
Ken M cC ov
Mi ke M cCoy
Rober t Oxfor d
125JR
Jay Bales
Brett Butterfield
W ade W ill iam s
125EX
Rod ney Sullivan
Bob Garriso n
Lee Pritch ard
200 NOV
Darrell Peck
Tony Oxford
Rocky Pipkin
200 JR
Rick Alf or d
Randy M oo re
200 EX
Brad Helt on
Bry an Ad kins
Mart y Hale
250 NOV
Patr ick Cocagne
Lyle Attebury
Rober t Oxt ord
250JR
Mark Sumner
Wade William s
Rick Roed er
Vam
Vam
Kaw
Hod
67ffl. (2I2x1
For
Bobby Garr ison
500 NOV
Doug Nation
Fred Berger
J im Raym ond
• 500JR
Joe Sch min
J im M cDonald
Paul Shafer
500 EX
J oe Bro wn
Frank Adamo
Kenn y W elch
Vam
Bul
Vam
vern
Vam
SU1
Yarn
Vam
Vam
Yam
Vam
Vam
Vam
Vam
SU1
S U1
Vam
Vam
Yarn
Hod
S U1
Han
Han
H-D
Vam
Ya rn
H-D
Vam
vern
Yam
Han
H-D
C·A
Yarn
vern
Vam
Vam
Vam
Suz
Bul
H·D
SU1
H-D
Yarn
~
EXPERTS
Jeff Kaplan
3600
Russel Jenkins
3340
J am es R. Br own
3205
3060
St eve Lin dse y
An dy Klein
3030
Bill Eisele
2920
2870
Chu ck Green
2820
M it chell Payt on
Robert To rgerson
2600
Thomas Grant
2590
James Vincent
2360
2350
Ron Hall
1970
Steve Cham ber s
Donald S. Green
1905
lBB5
Bob Carpenter
Ed Rod ine
1880
1815/301
Jack Mcevoy
Wesley Arite
18151151
Dennis Scammell
18tO
1765
Tom Rutten
1725
Rich Schuma ker
1650
lance Biscoe
1625
Ma-k Gutebier
1590
Ronald Mi lligan
1565
J im Harper
JR
1805
Eugene Stoops
M ike McGrath
1645
Fred Biscoe
1625
Reed Johnson
1595
Jim Norris
1540
1505
John Tarrant
Stephen Barklow
1465
1445
Scott Postma
Chuck Bollinger Jr
1390
Jim Delli pla ine
1370
Craig Denton
1305
1256
David Wasden
1165/1 6
Dennis Stankavidl
1165/24
David Woolmore
1149
Russel W oo lmore
1125110
TIm Fagg
1125/2
Robin Busse
Mike St eph en
1020
Louis Norton
1005
William Brya n
940
Edd ie Pierce Jr
910
Paul Sm ith
B90
Phil Gor gon e
875
Kieth Cunningham
825
760
Wa lter Sheek
NOV
Brad Hunsi nger
1035
Tom Purdy
79B
Greg Perk ins
794
Clinto n Ftsher
697
Tom Franz
678
James Strachan
676
J ohn Bauman
654
David Bucha nan
642
Raymond C. Smith
635
A lbert Conard
630
M icha el Murray
625
Charles F. Peart
619
Eric J . Dattola
605
Karl L Sm ith
560
Roger Watson
558
Dean Reist
557
M ike Lewe llyn
550
Dave Thompson
535
475
Frank DeMarco
Tom Durkee Jr
471
Terry Mangrum
440
425
James Lawrence Jr
Dave Riker
420
403
Vance Henderson
385
Bob Bauman
FINAL CLUB POINT
STA NDINGS
Viewfinders M .C
9722
Pack Rats M.C .
9264
SoCaIM.C.
8720
Spokebenders M .C.
8345
6749
Du stm akers M .C .
Four Aces M .C.
6367
Sled Riders M .C.
B349
Stumpjumpers M .C.
6298
Si mi Valley M .C.
5382
Brush Busters M .C.
5322
Desert Knights M .C.
4786
Prairie Dogs M .C.
3949
Desert V ipers M
.e.
3917
Desert Squ irrels M .C.
3945
Checkers M.C.
3585
Desert Foxes M .C.
3193
3190
' Desert M .C.
San Gabriel Vall ey M .C.
2944
Badger s M .C.
2805
Invaders M.C .
2794
Ro vers M .C.
2622
2547
RamsM.C.
Prospectors M .C.
2440
Cactu s Cats M .C.
2247
Buzzards M .C.
2141
l00·sM.C.
2115
Huntington Beach M .C.
1930
1785
Antelope Ra m ~ ers M .C.
Desert Barons M.e.
Ousters M.e.
Desert Don keys M .C.
Masterlinks M .C.
San Bernard ino Vly M .C.
Lost Coyotes M.C .
Capistrano Valley M .C.
Jackrabbits M .C.
Shamrocks M .C.
Maywood M .C.
Vik ings M .C.
Dirt Diggers M .C.
Desert Rats M .C.
SobobaM.C.
Competition M .C.
Gripst Elt's M .C.
Hilltoppers M .C.
1265
1151
1084
925
B90
n5
618
440
405
281
234
154
135
80
75
70
25
AMA 0 -37 Scrambles
Final Point Standings
By Jim Bearup
ULTRA LIGHTWEIGHT
Grips t ers
SaOOba
Sandak
Lig htweight s
LIGHTWE IGHTS
Grip st ers
SoOOba
Lig htweights
Desert Barons
Sandak
Dirt Diggers
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Gripsters
Lightweights
SoOOba
Sandak
Anah eim Hi Siders
Rovers
-
Shamrock
Badgers
Hilttoppers
Simi Valley
Proscecto-s
no
511
n
67
B22
565
279
50
30
2t
1685
B90
482
180
5t
50
29
17
15
10
9
AMA 0 -37 Scrambles
Final Point Standings
By Jim Bearup
Name
Mike Todwell
R. Pletz ing
S. Polson
P.Hames
C.Cannon
C. Carroll
D. Gallager
J . Strain
T . Brown
S. W oskoski
D. Perk ins
S. G1
ilfitit
B. Garabedian
M . Ledbetter
J . Spei gle
S. Karsten
M . Redd ing
D. Neihart
D. Do ve
R. Evans
T. W alton
D. Tortoeelll
B. Bur ch
R. Rainey
W . Rainey
J. Smi th
S. Burn s
J. Murphy
E. Brown
S. Fraley
J .Snow
M . Milazzo
33 J. Forehand
R. Naymola
34
T. Sing let on
35
J . Redding
36
D. Wendt
37
R. Burns
38
B.Grlsham
39
W .Cundiff
40
D.Jenkins
41
R.Howard
42
B. Woonon
43
44
G. Jen kins
45
W . Bryson
46 K.Mason
47
J. Illingworth
T. McCleery
48
49 K. Johnson
D.DuggerJr
50
L St orme nt
51
R. Loomis
52
B. Pierce
53
K.Gibson
54
J.Wrig ht
55
J. Cottingham
56
P. Szegda
57
D.Cote J r
56
R. Lovell
59
D.Williamson
60
LIGHTWEIGHTS
E.Beeson
1
M. TIdwell
2
J . Sp ringman
3
4
G. Zehner
L Bird
5
6
J . Stellen
S.Loomis
7
S. Woslcoski
8
M . Zehn er
9
M . Boyl e
10
G. Smith
11
12
D.Rowe
M .Allen
13
W . Rainey
14
15
S. Polson
16
D. Neihart
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
C1 PIs
E 656
E 504 E
E
J
E
J
J
E
E
E
J
J
J
J
J
N
J
N
N
N
J
N
N
E
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
E
N
N
N
N
N
N
J
N
N
J
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
N
.N
N
N
E
E
E
E
E
J
J
E
J
E
J
J
J
E
N
J
405
391
320
297
292
279
267
239
215
209
206
196
In
176
126
97
90
68
n
75
71
65
65
64
54
54
45
45
42
42
39
35
31
zs
Z;
22
22
21
21
15
t5
15
14
13
12
t2
10
10
10
9
8
8
8
7
6
5
5
2
742
582
508
460
456
314
296
23B
227
217
181
180
157
145
136
134
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
55
52
53
54
55
tOS
J
N
95
91
N
N
83
73
E
71
J
R. Selvy
N
70
65
K.Neal
E
57
F. Parker
N
D. Tortorelli
J
50
47
W . Fulton
J
47
P. McPherson J
D. Perkin s
40
E
I. OdenJr
N
39
N
32
S. Thurlow
G.Staddan .
30
E
K. Picken
N
29
N
23
J . Wright
21
S. Scott
E
R. Reno
lB
N
15
L Patzke
N
N
15
M. Proctor
15
L McCaul
N
14
R.Mur phy
N
N
12
R. Lovell
12
N
E.Wine
R. Porter
N
12
10
D. Co te Jr
N
N
10
%r .lopez
B. Hunt er
N
10
10
B. Eary
N
N
9
M. Neely
M . M or se
9
J .
T.WilIiams
N
8
J . Dannen ber g J
8
8
J . Bearup
J
8
N. Hereth
J
N
T.Segale
8
W , Pollack
N
6
C. Cho isser
C. Wan grud
S. Conord
J . Smith
C.Peny
M . Cain
HEAVYWEIGHTS
D. Grigsby Jr
E
1
R. Hailey
E
2
W . Taylor
3
E
4
J . Redding
E
5
D. Fravenberger E
S. M iller
E
6
7
E. Steffen
E
D. Reinha rdt
8
J
E. Drechsler
J
9
10
J . Bearup
J
S. Tinsley
11
E
12
S. Fortune
E
M .Montgomery J
13
14
R. Marquis
E
M . Reichart
15
E
M . Boyle
16
E
V. Landry
17
J
18
P.Oobbins
J
C. Peny
19
E
B. Cervera
J
20
E. Parker
J
21
C. Pletzing
N
22
S. Nich ols
23
E
24
D. Locke
N
J
25 G.Kidd
L Lambert
E
26
27
P. M cCann
N
B. Rich
28
E
V .Hannon
E
29
S. Kemp
N
30
M . Revel s
31
J
J .Voung
E
32
B. Bell
N
33
K. Moss
E
34
R. Reed
J
35
K. Neal
36
E
D. Hannon
37
E
F. Bink ley
N
38
39 M . McCavley N
J . Peters
E
40
41
D. Sk irvi n
N
42
J.Welis
N
Gary Sm ith
43
J
44
C. Denner Jr
J
T. Traver
N
45
L Wagstaff
N
46
47
R. Plueger
E
N
48
D. Destler
N
49 LH-.rom
G. Beloit
N
50
51
D. Peters
N
N
R. Whitcher
52
53 A. Sparks
E
K. Owrn
N
54
J . Hart
J
55
T. Wahon
N
56
F.Spangler
57
J
C. Wangrnd
N
56
R. English
N
59
D. Smallwood E
60
C.Hanson
J
6t
R. Williams
N
62
N
63 D. Voung
B. Schoenbaum N
64
R. Burg
J
65
C. Krenz
N.
68
E. Maba
N
67
L McCavt
N
68
R. Towne
N
69
J. Kobl e
N
70
71
A .Pond
N
D. Riley
72
J
S. Tillack
N
73
74
B. Tol son
E
B. Riggs
N
75
76
R. Riff le
J
M . Van Acker
rt
J
78
C. Pitman
J
D.Oalley
79
J
F. Herrera Jr
N
80
S . Port er
81
N
B. W alke r
J
82
N
63 J . Herrera
R. Gilbert
N
84
M . VanAck er
N
85
J. FolCe
J
86
K. Evans
87
N
N
B8 L Gilliland
M . M or se
J
89
6BO
582
464
424
424
276
270
233
231
216
216
201
201
187
186
175
160
143
132
130
125
123
115
111
100
100
96
96
95
94
82
80
76
75
71
65
60
51
50
48
47
42
40
40
39
38
35
34
34
30
30
30
30
29
27
26
25
25
25
25
23
2t
21
16
15
15
' 15
15
15
15
10
10
10
10
9
9
9
9
9
8
8
8
9
7
7
7
6
6
6
0-37
Final 1976 Trail Bik e
Club Stan dings
By Noel Barber
Pts.
Club
Simi Valley
Rovers
Spake Benders
Brush Busters
Pack Rats
S.G.V.M .C.
Oes